Skip to content

The best sleeping bags for 2026

Two bags described as three-season can be ten degrees apart, because the phrase means nothing and the numbers underneath it mean a great deal. Bags tested to EN 13537 or its successor ISO 23537 carry a comfort figure and a limit figure, measured on a heated mannequin rather than on people, and the comfort figure is the one to compare. A third figure sometimes appears at the bottom of the label; it is not a temperature to plan a night around and we do not rank on it. Insulation then splits two ways. Down is rated by fill power, the volume a fixed mass lofts to, and a high fill power alone tells you nothing until you also read the fill weight — the grams actually in the bag. Synthetic is heavier and bulkier for the same stated rating, keeps more loft when damp, and costs less. Around the insulation, read the shell denier, the baffle construction that stops down migrating to one side, and whether the maker states a hydrophobic treatment. Finally the fit: length, shoulder girth and foot box shape decide dead air, and dead air is what the rating assumes. We compare stated comfort and limit ratings and the standard quoted, fill power and fill weight, down or synthetic, shell denier, baffle construction, packed size and weight.

The ones worth carrying

  1. Retoo hooded mummy sleeping bag

    Mummy with hood · synthetic fill · comfort range given as 5 °C (41 °F) to 25 °C (77 °F) · 210 × 73 cm (82.7 × 28.7 in) · no standard named

    A hooded mummy bag that publishes a comfort range twenty degrees wide, names no standard behind it, and gives neither a weight nor a packed size.

    Best for: Warm-weather camping close to the car, where the 210 cm (82.7 in) length and the blanket conversion matter more than a carried weight.

    7.2/10

  2. ALPIDEX four-season mummy bag, 400 GSM fill

    Mummy · 400 GSM synthetic · comfort +4 °C (39 °F) and limit -2 °C (28 °F) stated · 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) total · compression sack · no standard named

    The only bag here to publish a comfort and a limit figure separately — and, like every other bag in this group, it names no standard behind them.

    Best for: Three-season camping where a stated comfort and limit pair matters more than a published packed size.

    7.8/10

  3. AlpinSpirit three-season mummy bag

    Mummy · 300 GSM cotton and hollow-fiber fill · comfort 15 °C (59 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) · about 1300 g (45.9 oz) · 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) packed

    A three-season mummy bag that publishes weight, packed size and fill density, and puts its comfort range at 15 °C (59 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) with no standard behind it.

    Best for: Spring to autumn trips where about 1300 g (45.9 oz) into a 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) roll is the constraint that matters.

    7.8/10

  4. gipfelsport four-season mummy bag

    Mummy · 300 g/m² (8.8 oz/yd²) fill · 1550 g (54.7 oz) · 38 × 23 cm (15 × 9.1 in) packed · 215 × 85 (55) cm · a pair of unlabelled temperatures

    A mummy bag that publishes weight, packed size and a tapered cut, and puts two temperatures in its title without saying which is which.

    Best for: Cold-weather camping where a 1550 g (54.7 oz) bag with a thermal collar and a known taper is what is wanted.

    7.8/10

  5. EXPLORER GRÖNLAND double-layer mummy bag

    Mummy · 350 GSM double-layer fill · comfort around 0 °C (0 °F) stated · 1900 g (67 oz) · 24 × 30 cm (9.4 × 11.8 in) packed · 230 × 82 × 55 cm (90.6 × 32.3 × 21.7 in)

    A large mummy bag that names a comfort temperature of around 0 °C (0 °F), publishes weight, packed size and a full cut, and names no standard behind the figure.

    Best for: Taller sleepers camping in the cold shoulder seasons, where a 230 cm (90.6 in) bag and a stated comfort figure matter more than carried weight.

    7.8/10

  6. Montaray hooded mummy bag with pillow

    Mummy with hood · 300 GSM · range given as 8 °C (46 °F) to -5 °C (23 °F) with neither end labeled · DWR outer · pillow included

    A hooded mummy bag that publishes a temperature range without saying which end is comfort, and gives neither a weight nor a packed size.

    Best for: Cooler-weather camping where the bag is driven to the pitch and a pillow in the box is worth having.

    7.8/10

  7. Sekey three-season rectangular sleeping bag

    Rectangular · hollow-fiber fill · comfort range 10 °C (50 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) · S-shaped quilting · 30 × 22 cm (11.8 × 8.7 in) packed · 1.35 kg (3 lb)

    A rectangular three-season bag that publishes its packed size, its weight and its quilting pattern — and, like the rest of this shelf, names no standard for its comfort range.

    Best for: Spring to autumn camping and guest-bed duty, where the blanket conversion and a known packed size matter more than a low limit.

    7.8/10

  8. tuphen three- to four-season sleeping bag

    Half-rectangular · comfort quoted in Fahrenheit only · side and foot zips · no weight, no packed size, no fill published

    A half-rectangular bag whose only figures are two Fahrenheit ranges, with no weight, no packed size, no fill and no fabric published anywhere.

    Best for: Warm-weather use where the foot vent and the full opening matter, and where nothing has to be carried far.

    7.8/10

  9. MEREZA E26H80 winter bag

    Title 0 °F, bullet comfort 40 °F · 5.73 lb · 210T shell, 240T lining · 220 g (7.8 oz) pillow

    A rectangular bag for campers up to seven feet, with a pillow whose 220-gram filling is the only fill weight published anywhere in this group — and a title forty degrees from its own comfort figure.

    Best for: A tall camper in a tent, where the bag doubles as a blanket

    ≈ $32

  10. Naturehike 650-fill down sleeping bag

    Down · 650 fill power · 85% down content · comfort above 5 °C (41 °F) and limit 0 °C (0 °F) stated · 20D nylon shell · 760 g (26.8 oz) / 885 g (31.2 oz)

    The only down bag in this group: it publishes a fill power, a down content, a shell denier and a comfort and limit pair — and still names no standard.

    Best for: Backpacking in mild conditions where 760 g (26.8 oz) and a 650 fill power down bag are the reason for the purchase.

    8.4/10

This family belongs to the sleeping out kit — see everything that has to work with it.

The need before the model, across sleeping bags

Get through a cold night

The comfort rating is the test figure closest to a real night. It comes from a protocol, not from any one person.

Naturehike

Gain warmth without gaining weight

Fill power describes the volume a down occupies at equal mass. At the same fill weight, it is what separates two bags.

Naturehike

Cope with damp

The choice between down and synthetic changes everything the moment the bag gets wet or lives in a damp tent for days.

Naturehike

Who buys what, across sleeping bags

Sub-zero nights
Baffle construction decides how the fill is held in place. Baffles that let down migrate create cold spots.
A bag that lives in a pack
Shell denier takes the abrasion of repeated stuffing. It is what ages first.
Comparing two bags honestly
The standard quoted says under which protocol the ratings were measured. Without it, two figures do not compare.

Nothing is free: the trade-offs of sleeping bags

Comfort rating against limit rating
The limit describes a night you survive, not a night you sleep through. Sizing on it means sleeping badly every night.
Down against synthetic
Down gives more warmth per gram and collapses wet; synthetic weighs more and forgives damp. Both are published.
Fill power against price
Each step of fill power costs distinctly more for a few tens of grams saved. The real gain is on the entry.

Buyers’ questions on sleeping bags

Comfort or limit: which one to read?

The comfort rating. The limit describes a survival threshold more than a sleeping one, and says nothing about any one person.

What is fill power?

The volume a given mass of down occupies once lofted, measured by a standard method. The higher it is, the more the down insulates per gram.

Why does the standard quoted matter?

Because two ratings obtained under different protocols do not compare. The standard is published on every entry.

What does fill weight describe?

The amount of insulation inside. With fill power, it explains the warmth claimed.

What are baffles?

The compartments that hold the fill in place. Their construction is published and decides where the cold spots are.

Can a bag be compressed without harm?

Storage and compression instructions come from the maker. This site prescribes no packing practice.

Does a liner add degrees?

It protects the fill and changes how the bag feels. The published ratings remain those of the bag alone.

Should the shell be waterproof?

The published denier speaks of toughness, not of waterproofing. A bivy bag is what addresses that question.

What to take away from sleeping bags

The comfort rating is a test result under a named standard, never a promise. Fill power says what degrees cost in grams, and the down-or-synthetic choice says what happens the day everything is soaked.

The gist of sleeping bags, at a glance

  • Limit rating: -23 to 41, on 8 of the 16 models.

A comparison of sleeping bags

The table keeps only what four items in five declare. A half-empty column hands an advantage to whoever kept quiet.

ModelPriceStandard quotedDown or synthetic
JEAOUIA SLP-07 three-season bag$25None — as on all seven American bags in this groupSynthetic: hollow cotton fill, with a polyester outer and a pongee lining
MEREZA E26H80 winter bag with pillow$32NoneSynthetic: thick hollow cotton fill
Amazon Basics AMZ-3382SB mummy bag, 20 °F$43NoneSynthetic. The fill is not named; the shell is polyester and the liner brushed tricot
VENTURE 4TH V4-02-XXL three-season XXL bag$55NoneSynthetic. High-grade polyester is named for the construction; the fill is not named separately
TETON Sports 1022 TrailHead mummy bag, 20 °F$65NoneSynthetic: innovative microfibre insulation, stated to offer more loft and compressibility
TETON Sports 2208LSFRSL LEEF mummy bag, 20 F$75NoneSynthetic. The listing states efficient insulation without naming it
Coleman 2205651 North Rim mummy bag, 0 °F$94NoneSynthetic: Coletherm hollow polyester insulation, named, stated for heat retention with less weight
ALPIDEX 16499_links,Schwarz—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears, and a third figure of -17 °C (1 °F) is published as an extreme value, which is not a temperature to plan a night aroundSynthetic — stated as entirely polyester, with a soft inner lining
AlpinSpirit blau_2025—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingSynthetic — stated as cotton and hollow fiber
gipfelsport 20194—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingSynthetic — stated as polyester
EXPLORER—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingSynthetic — stated as polyester, in a double-layer fill
Montaray mumm-hood-blk-1—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingSynthetic — stated as polyester
Naturehike—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingDown — stated as an 85% down fill, treated to be water-repellent
Retoo S212-1—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears anywhere in the listingSynthetic — stated as polyester filled with a synthetic insulating material
Sekey—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingSynthetic — stated as a hollow-fiber fill
tuphen Sleeping bags—None named — neither EN 13537 nor ISO 23537 appears in the listingNot published on the listing — the fill is never described, only the lining and the outer shell

What a budget carries on this shelf

The guides devoted to sleeping bags

Sources, and how we rank it

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for camping and hiking gear and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: October 23, 2026.

What we look at on sleeping bags

Prices in these summaries were read on the dates each review gives. The live figure sits beside every product.