Skip to content

Choosing a sleeping bag on the temperatures it actually publishes

A sleeping bag listing usually prints one or two temperatures and leaves you to guess what they mean. This guide separates the bags that label their figures from the ones that publish an unlabelled pair, and says what each number is and is not.

Sleeping bag listings publish temperatures more freely than any other family on this site, and describe them less. The useful split is not warm against cold; it is between a listing that labels which number is which and a listing that prints a pair and walks away.

What a comfort figure is, before anything else

The comfort, limit and extreme trio comes from EN 13537 and its successor ISO 23537. Those figures are produced in a laboratory on a heated mannequin, under conditions the standard defines. When a maker cites the standard, the numbers are comparable between makers and they are an indication produced under test — not a guarantee about a night, a person or a pitch. The maker’s own instructions govern how the bag should be used.

Here is the fact that shapes this whole page: not one sleeping bag listed on this site names EN 13537 or ISO 23537. Every temperature below is a figure the maker published on its own authority. They can be read against each other with care, and they cannot be read as standardized values.

The bags that label their numbers

A minority of these listings say which figure is which.

The Naturehike down bag states a comfortable temperature above 5 degrees and a limit temperature of 0 degrees. It also states 650 fill power, an 85 per cent down fill treated to be water-repellent, a 20D nylon shell and lining, and a net weight of 760 g (26.8 oz) in the medium size and 885 g (31.2 oz) in the large. That is the fullest specification on the shelf, and the reason it opens this list.

The ALPIDEX states a comfort figure of plus 4 degrees and a limit of minus 2 degrees, with a total weight of 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) and a 400 GSM synthetic fill. It also prints minus 17 degrees as an extreme value. Read the labeled pair; the extreme value is not a planning figure.

The EXPLORER states a comfort temperature of around 0 degrees. Its title also carries minus 23 and minus 5, neither of them labeled, and the listing does not reconcile the three. The bag itself is 230 x 82 x 55 cm (90.6 × 32.3 × 21.7 in), 1900 g, and packs to 24 x 30 cm (9.4 × 11.8 in) in a compression sack — a long cut, and the reason to look at it if you sleep at full stretch.

The bags that publish a range instead

AlpinSpirit gives comfort as a range of 15 to 20 degrees, adds that the bag is also usable at 0 degrees without publishing that as a limit, and states about 1300 g into about 35 x 25 cm. Sekey gives a comfort range of 10 to 20 degrees, with S-shaped quilting stated to stop the fill migrating, 30 x 22 cm packed and 1.35 kg.

A range is a softer claim than a labeled pair, and both of these bags are honest about being spring-to-autumn kit rather than cold-weather kit. Neither pretends otherwise.

The bags that publish a pair and label neither end

gipfelsport publishes minus 20 and minus 5 in its title with neither figure named as comfort or as limit. The rest of the listing is unusually complete for this shelf — 1550 g, 38 x 23 cm packed, 215 x 85 tapering to 55 cm, a 300 g per square meter fill and a thermal collar — which makes the unlabelled pair stand out more, not less.

This is the commonest failure across the family, and it has a simple consequence: two unlabelled numbers cannot be compared with a labeled pair from another maker. You can compare gipfelsport’s 1550 g (54.7 oz) against the ALPIDEX’s 1.55 kg (3.4 lb). You cannot line minus 5 up against minus 2 and conclude anything.

Down or synthetic, and what each listing gives you

Only the Naturehike bag here is down, and it is the only listing that publishes a fill power — 650, with the down content given as 85 per cent. Fill power describes loft per unit of down; it is the figure that separates two down bags of the same mass.

The rest are synthetic, and every one of them publishes a GSM figure instead: 400 on the ALPIDEX, 350 on the EXPLORER, 300 on AlpinSpirit and on gipfelsport. GSM is a density of the insulating layer in grams per square meter. It is not the weight of insulation in the bag, and no listing on this shelf publishes that weight, so a heavier GSM in a smaller bag and a lighter GSM in a larger one cannot be ranked against each other on that number alone.

Weight and packed size, where they exist

Most of the synthetic bags here publish both a mass and a packed size. AlpinSpirit states about 1300 g (45.9 oz) and packs to about 35 x 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in). Sekey is 1.35 kg (3 lb) into 30 x 22 cm (11.8 × 8.7 in). gipfelsport is 1550 g (54.7 oz) into 38 x 23 cm (15 × 9.1 in). The EXPLORER is 1900 g (67 oz) into 24 x 30 cm (9.4 × 11.8 in) — heavier than the rest and packing shorter than several of them, which is what a compression sack does to a comparison.

None of these masses is labeled. As with the tents, the listing gives one number and does not say whether the stuff sack and the compression straps are inside it.

The Naturehike down bag publishes 760 g (26.8 oz) and 885 g (31.2 oz) as net weights by size, and publishes no packed size at all.

Two things this page will not do

It will not tell you that a bag is enough for a given night. Temperature tolerance varies with the person, the mat under them, what they ate, how wet they are and how sheltered the pitch is, and none of that is on a product page. Follow the maker’s own guidance for the bag you buy.

And it will not convert one maker’s unstandardized comfort figure into another’s. The tuphen bag elsewhere on this site publishes its comfort range in Fahrenheit only — an optimal range of 62 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit — which converts arithmetically and still does not become comparable, because neither figure came from the same test.

What you can do is buy on the numbers that are defined: a length you have measured yourself against, a mass you can weigh on arrival, a packed size you can check against the space you have, and a fill type you understand. Those four are all published here, and none of them changes overnight.

Which one belongs in your pack?

You sleep cold
The stated comfort temperature counts for more than the limit.
The mat is thin
No stated temperature makes up for ground insulation.
The bag has to be carried
The ratio of stated weight to temperature becomes the real criterion.
The down may get wet
The stated fill changes the whole line of reasoning.

Picking by the walk

A summer night in the mountains

Colder than people expect: the stated temperature is read with the planned altitude.

The shoulder-season camp

That is where the difference between stated comfort and limit really plays out.

The cold

The stated fill and the baffle construction take over from everything else.

What matters after the first hour

The stated comfort temperature
It is measured to a standard the maker cites. This site reports it while promising no comfort.
The published fill
Down or synthetic: it decides behavior in damp and compressibility.
The stated weight
It is always read with the stated temperature, never on its own.

Which figure for which walk

The ratingWhat it describesWhat it does not promise
ComfortA standard testYour night
LimitAnother testA recommended use
ExtremeA survival valueAnything usable
WeightThe bag aloneThe mat it needs

What walkers get wrong

Choosing on the limit temperature
The stated limit describes a test, not a night’s sleep. The comfort temperature is more honest.
Forgetting the mat
The ground takes heat by conduction. A good bag on a poor mat leaves you cold.
Compressing down all year
Loft makes the warmth. Crushed down loses what the page states.

By the walker you are

The cold sleeper
Reads the stated comfort temperature and takes a margin.
The lightweight walker
Compares stated weight against temperature, never one without the other.
The damp climate
Looks at the published fill before any temperature.

Repairs, care and how long it stays usable

A sleeping bag loses its warmth through loft, and loft is lost in storage. A bag compressed all year never comes fully back to what it was.

  • Store loose or in a large airy sack, never in its compression bag.
  • Wash as the maker states, which differs between down and synthetic.
  • Air it after each night rather than packing straight away.
  • Use a liner to space out the washes.

Safety

This site publishes stated specifications and promises no thermal comfort.

  • Stated temperatures follow standard tests cited by the maker.
  • The extreme temperature mentioned describes a survival value, not a use.
  • Ground insulation is part of the thermal system, not of the accessories.
  • A damp bag insulates far less, whatever the stated figure.

What we would carry, and why

  1. Naturehike 650-fill down sleeping bag

    Down · 650 fill power · 85% down content · comfort above 5 °C (41 °F) and limit 0 °C (0 °F) stated · 20D nylon shell · 760 g (26.8 oz) / 885 g (31.2 oz)

    The only down bag in this group: it publishes a fill power, a down content, a shell denier and a comfort and limit pair — and still names no standard.

    Best for: Backpacking in mild conditions where 760 g (26.8 oz) and a 650 fill power down bag are the reason for the purchase.

    8.4/10

  2. ALPIDEX four-season mummy bag, 400 GSM fill

    Mummy · 400 GSM synthetic · comfort +4 °C (39 °F) and limit -2 °C (28 °F) stated · 1.55 kg (3.4 lb) total · compression sack · no standard named

    The only bag here to publish a comfort and a limit figure separately — and, like every other bag in this group, it names no standard behind them.

    Best for: Three-season camping where a stated comfort and limit pair matters more than a published packed size.

    7.8/10

  3. EXPLORER GRÖNLAND double-layer mummy bag

    Mummy · 350 GSM double-layer fill · comfort around 0 °C (0 °F) stated · 1900 g (67 oz) · 24 × 30 cm (9.4 × 11.8 in) packed · 230 × 82 × 55 cm (90.6 × 32.3 × 21.7 in)

    A large mummy bag that names a comfort temperature of around 0 °C (0 °F), publishes weight, packed size and a full cut, and names no standard behind the figure.

    Best for: Taller sleepers camping in the cold shoulder seasons, where a 230 cm (90.6 in) bag and a stated comfort figure matter more than carried weight.

    7.8/10

  4. AlpinSpirit three-season mummy bag

    Mummy · 300 GSM cotton and hollow-fiber fill · comfort 15 °C (59 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) · about 1300 g (45.9 oz) · 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) packed

    A three-season mummy bag that publishes weight, packed size and fill density, and puts its comfort range at 15 °C (59 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) with no standard behind it.

    Best for: Spring to autumn trips where about 1300 g (45.9 oz) into a 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) roll is the constraint that matters.

    7.8/10

  5. Sekey three-season rectangular sleeping bag

    Rectangular · hollow-fiber fill · comfort range 10 °C (50 °F) to 20 °C (68 °F) · S-shaped quilting · 30 × 22 cm (11.8 × 8.7 in) packed · 1.35 kg (3 lb)

    A rectangular three-season bag that publishes its packed size, its weight and its quilting pattern — and, like the rest of this shelf, names no standard for its comfort range.

    Best for: Spring to autumn camping and guest-bed duty, where the blanket conversion and a known packed size matter more than a low limit.

    7.8/10

  6. gipfelsport four-season mummy bag

    Mummy · 300 g/m² (8.8 oz/yd²) fill · 1550 g (54.7 oz) · 38 × 23 cm (15 × 9.1 in) packed · 215 × 85 (55) cm · a pair of unlabelled temperatures

    A mummy bag that publishes weight, packed size and a tapered cut, and puts two temperatures in its title without saying which is which.

    Best for: Cold-weather camping where a 1550 g (54.7 oz) bag with a thermal collar and a known taper is what is wanted.

    7.8/10

What people ask before buying

What is a comfort temperature meant to describe?

Where a maker cites EN 13537 or ISO 23537, comfort, limit and extreme are laboratory values taken on a heated mannequin under set conditions. They are an indication produced under test, not a promise about a person on a particular night, and the maker’s own instructions come first.

Do any of these bags name that standard?

No. Not one sleeping bag on this site names EN 13537 or ISO 23537. Every temperature quoted here is therefore an unstandardized figure published by the maker, and figures from two different makers are not directly comparable.

What is GSM, and why is it not a fill weight?

GSM is grams per square meter — a density of the insulation layer. A fill weight is the grams of insulation in the whole bag. Most synthetic bags here publish a GSM figure; none publishes a fill weight, so the two cannot be swapped.

Is an extreme figure useful?

It is not a temperature to plan a night around. The ALPIDEX publishes minus 17 degrees as an extreme value alongside its comfort and limit pair, and reading it as a usable rating would be reading it as something it is not.

Each item, and the walk it carries

Naturehike

For walks that: Backpacking in mild conditions where 760 g (26.8 oz) and a 650 fill power down bag are the reason for the purchase.

Its best point: Publishes a fill power of 650 and a down content of 85%, which is the pair that describes a down bag properly

Its worst point: No fill weight — the grams of down actually in the bag, which is what fill power has to be read against

Read the full review: Naturehike →

ALPIDEX 16499_links,Schwarz

For walks that: Three-season camping where a stated comfort and limit pair matters more than a published packed size.

Its best point: Publishes comfort and limit as two separate figures, +4 °C (39 °F) and -2 °C (28 °F), which almost nothing else on this shelf does

Its worst point: No standard is named, so the +4 °C (39 °F) cannot be compared with a figure measured under EN 13537 or ISO 23537

Read the full review: ALPIDEX 16499_links,Schwarz →

EXPLORER

For walks that: Taller sleepers camping in the cold shoulder seasons, where a 230 cm (90.6 in) bag and a stated comfort figure matter more than carried weight.

Its best point: Names a comfort temperature explicitly — around 0 °C (0 °F) — rather than leaving a range unlabelled

Its worst point: No standard is named, so the around 0 °C (0 °F) figure is not comparable with a tested comfort rating

Read the full review: EXPLORER →

AlpinSpirit blau_2025

For walks that: Spring to autumn trips where about 1300 g (45.9 oz) into a 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) roll is the constraint that matters.

Its best point: Publishes weight and packed size together — about 1300 g (45.9 oz) into about 35 × 25 cm (13.8 × 9.8 in) with the straps drawn

Its worst point: The comfort range is prose with no standard named, and the added claim of use at 0 °C (0 °F) sits fifteen degrees below it with nothing to support it

Read the full review: AlpinSpirit blau_2025 →

Sekey

For walks that: Spring to autumn camping and guest-bed duty, where the blanket conversion and a known packed size matter more than a low limit.

Its best point: Publishes a packed size of 30 × 22 cm (11.8 × 8.7 in) and a weight of 1.35 kg (3 lb), so both halves of the carrying question are answered

Its worst point: The comfort range is written in prose with no standard named, so it is not comparable with a tested figure

Read the full review: Sekey →

gipfelsport 20194

For walks that: Cold-weather camping where a 1550 g (54.7 oz) bag with a thermal collar and a known taper is what is wanted.

Its best point: Publishes weight and packed size together at 1550 g (54.7 oz) and 38 × 23 cm (15 × 9.1 in)

Its worst point: Two temperatures appear in the title with neither labeled, and no standard is named for either

Read the full review: gipfelsport 20194 →

What each band of spending carries

The short route to a choice

Comparisons that cut it down

Two items compared directly, where that page is already published.

Where this ranking comes from

The gear here comes from the catalog of this site. Specifications are those the maker and the Amazon listing publish; prices are what Keepa recorded on the date below, and both move. The order rests on declared specifications, on stated strengths weighed against stated limits, and on price. None of it has been carried on a walk by us, and nothing here suggests it has.

Last checked on

Prices in these summaries were read on the dates each review gives. The live figure sits beside every product.